Courses

Fall Term 2015

*Location Key: GM=Geological Museum, 24 Oxford St.; Hoff=Hoffman Lab, 20 Oxford St.; MCZ=26 Oxford St.; Northwest Labs=52 Oxford St.; Pierce=29 Oxford St.; SC=Science Center, 1 Oxford St.

Course # Title Instructor Day & Time Location*
EPS 21 The Dynamic Earth: Geology and Tectonics Through Time Macdonald TuTh 2:30-4pm + 3hr lab

GM 102 (Haller Hall)

EPS 100 The Missing Matlab Course: An Intro to Programming and Data Analysis Ishii TuTh 1-4pm (class & lab) GM 103c
EPS 107 Evolution of Plant Life in Geologic Time Knoll MWF 10-11am MCZ 202
EPS 135 Physics & Chemistry: Context of Energy & Climate Anderson TuTh 1-2:30pm GM 105 (Daly Seminar Room)
EPS 141 Isotopes and Trace Element Geochemistry and Geochronology Jacobsen TuTh 11:30-1pm Hoff 129 (Birch Seminar Room)
EPS 152 Global Geophysics: A Primer Mitrovica MW 2:30-4pm GM 204
EPS 171 Structural Geology and Tectonics Shaw MW 1-2:30pm + 3hr lab GM 103a
EPS 200 Atmospheric Chemistry and Physics Jacob and Wofsy WF 10-11:30am GM 105 (Daly Seminar Room)
EPS 208 Physics of Climate Kuang TuTh 1-2:30pm GM 418
EPS 235 Stochastic Methods in Climate Dynamics Farrell TuTh 10-11:30 GM 418
EPS 236 Environmental Modeling Jacob and Wofsy WTh 2:30-4pm GM 105 (Daly Seminar Room)
EPS 239 The Consequences of Energy Systems Schrag F 10-12pm GM 310 (HUCE Seminar Room)
EPS 240 Isotopes and Trace Element Geochemistry and Geochronology Jacobsen TuTh 11:30-1pm Hoff 129 (Birch Seminar Room)
EPS 252 Global Geophysics: A Primer Mitrovica MW 2:30-4pm GM 204
EPS 264 Planetary Magnetism and Dynamo Theory Bloxham TBA TBA
Freshman Seminar and General Education courses taught by EPS Faculty
FRSEMR 21D Food, Climate, and Data Huybers M 1-4pm GM 413 (Shaler Room)
FRSEMR 23I GeoSciFi Movies: Real vs. Fiction Ishii W 1-4pm TBA
SPU 14 How to Build a Habitable Planet Langmuir MWF 11-12pm + section SC E
SPU 29 The Climate-Energy Challenge Schrag MWF 9-10am (includes section) TBA

Prior year's offerings: Spring 2015 EPS Courses and Fall 2014 EPS Courses