Courses

Spring Term 2020

Course # Title Instructor Day & Time Location*
EPS 10 A Brief History of the Earth Mitrovica TuTh 1:30-2:45 GM 102
EPS 52 Geophysics of the Earth and Planets Fu MW 9-10:15 GM 204
EPS 55 Earthquakes and Tectonics Denolle TuTh 10:30-11:45 GM 204
EPS 101 Global Warming Science 101 Tziperman W 3-5:45 MCZ 440
EPS 112 Thermodynamics by Case Study Martin MW 12-1:15 MD 119
EPS 122 Satellites and Research Methods Zoogman TuTh 3-4:15 MD 123
EPS 131 Introduction to Physical Oceanography and Climate Tziperman TuTh 1:30-2:45 GM 375
EPS 133 Atmospheric Chemistry Jacob TuTh 12-1:15 GM 375
EPS 141 Isotope and Trace Element Geochemistry and Geochronology Jacobsen MW 4:30-5:45 Hoff 129
EPS 145 Introduction to Igneous Petrology and Petrogenesis Langmuir MW 1:30-2:45 GM 418
EPS 160 Space Science and Engineering: Theory and Applications Wordsworth MW 10:30-11:45 GM 375
EPS 171 Structural Geology and Tectonics Shaw TuTh 9-10:15 GM 204
EPS 174 Field Experiences in EPS Fu TBD  
EPS 203 Earthquakes and Faulting Denolle, Meade, Shaw Th 3-5:45 GM 204
EPS 232 Dynamic Meteorology Farrell TuTh 10:30-11:45 GM 418
EPS 240 Isotope and Trace Element Geochemistry and Geochronology Jacobsen MW 4:30-5:45 Hoff 129
EPS 245 Petrological Approaches to Understanding the Earth’s System Langmuir MW 1:30-2:45 GM 418
EPS 248 Topics in Mineral Physics and Chemistry Fischer

Org Mtg Tu 1/28 3-4

GM 204
EPS 258 Giant Planets Bloxham MW 3-4:15 GM 204
EPS 262 Theoretical Seismology: Body Waves Ishii MW 1:30-2:45 GM 204
EPS 274 Fieldwork in EPS Fu TBD  
EPS 299 Communication Skills of Academia Pearson Tu 12-2:45 Hoff 129
General Education courses taught by EPS Faculty
GENED 1085 Energy Resources and the Environment Shaw MW 10:30-11:45 GM 100
GENED 1098 Natural Disasters Meade TuTh 10:30-11:45 GM 102
GENED 1137 The Challenge of Human Induced Climate Change: Transitioning to a Post Fossil Fuel Future McElroy MW 1:30-2:45 SC A
GENED 1158 Water and the Environment McColl MW 3-4:15 Sever 106

*Location Key: Cruft=19a Oxford St.; GM=Geological Museum, 24 Oxford St.; Hoff=Hoffman Lab, 20 Oxford St.; MCZ=26 Oxford St.; Maxwell Dworkin=33 Oxford St.; Northwest Labs=52 Oxford St.; Pierce=29 Oxford St.; Sever = Sever Hall, Harvard Yard; SC=Science Center, 1 Oxford St; Mllkdt=Malinckrodt, 12 Oxford Street

Prior EPS course schedule: Fall Term 2019